Menu

Privacy Policy

Audit Agent is a trading style of The Compliance Support Team Limited (TCST). Audit Agent is committed to the protection of our Customer and their clients’ personal data and to keeping any personal information we obtain private and secure.

This privacy statement sets out the manner in which we deal with personal data in all of its forms. If you believe that we hold or are using your personal data in a manner which is contrary to your wishes, please get in touch with us at info@auditagent.co.uk.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Defined Terms

'Customer', 'you' and 'your'the person/entity that has purchased TCST's 'Audit Agent' Services and has an ongoing contract of engagement;
'GDPR'EU General Data Protection Regulation;
'Privacy Statement'This Privacy Statement;
'Audit Agent'The Compliance Support Team's business audit services, providing under trading style 'Audit Agent'
'The Compliance Support Team' or 'TCST'The Compliance Support Team Limited and its related companies and subsidiaries;
'Terms and Conditions'TCST Terms and Conditions;
'Website'https://www.auditagent.co.uk/

1. TCST's Terms and Conditions

Your agreement with TCST (or via our trading style Audit Agent) is bound by our Terms and Conditions. This document is merely a statement of our Privacy Policy and commitment to data protection and is not subsidiary to that document. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Statement and these Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

2. Personal Data Collected by TCST

There are various circumstances in which TCST are required to process and store personal data including contact data, technical data, usage data and marketing and communications data which we may collect when you voluntarily provide it to us, collected automatically or provided by third parties or publicly available sources. : a. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail or supply their email addresses to us by some other means; b. We collect your identity and contact details when you make an online enquiry or by corresponding with us by post, phone email or otherwise. c. We collect information volunteered by you (such as survey information and/or site registrations), and other personal information where applicable such as your or your customers’ name, telephone number, home address and information and services which you have requested; c. We are able store aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit; d. We store third party data provided to us by you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. If you believe that TCST has personal data belonging to you in error or against your wishes, please contact info@auditagent.co.uk to have it removed. It is also important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

3. Use of Data

We use data which we collect in the ordinary course of our business in accordance with your permission. We will use your personal information supplied to make initial contact with you when you submit an enquiry via the website. We may use your data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, which we have tested to ensure that those interests are balanced, appropriate and we have considered any potential impact on you ( both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required to by law) This includes to: i. improve the content of our Website and the services we offer; ii. ensure the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; iii. compile statistical data on the use of our Website; iv. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and v. notify you about changes to our service. a. The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purpose except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission. b. If you are concerned about how TCST is handling your privacy or if you have any questions about the legal basis for our processing activities, please contact us at the following email address info@auditagent.co.uk

4. Marketing Emails

We may send marketing emails to our database of emails. We do this on an opt-in basis and provide a clear unsubscribe option in circumstances where you no longer wish to receive such emails.

5. Disclosure

a. We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us, such as our Internet Service Provider who records data on our behalf and is bound by confidentiality provisions. b. We may from time to time be required to disclose data under special circumstances and where it is expressly required by applicable legislation or by law enforcement agencies, such as to comply with a subpoena or if your actions violate our Terms and Conditions. c. It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service of the specific application, or as otherwise required by law. d. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, it may be necessary to transfer your contract with us and any related information about you. In this event, TCST will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy but will ensure that your information is kept secure at all times. e. We’re required to disclose certain data with the HMRC f. Any such disclosure shall be assessed individually and carried out in strict accordance with the GDPR. Where TCST are required to disclose your data to third party by law, we will do so according to the strictest guidelines and only where we deem the action to be necessary.

6. Third Party Data

In offering cloud-based solutions (The Portal) through our third party IT Provider, Audit Agent (TCST), may be required to store certain third party data uploaded by you for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research. TCST does not share your personal information or the information of your consumers with any third parties.

7. Security

a. The security of your Personal Information is very important to TCST. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We limit the access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. b. Where we discover a breach which could have an impact on your privacy, we will notify you as soon as practicable and keep you up to date with how we are managing the problem. We will also report any such breach to the Supervisory Authority where relevant in accordance with the GDPR.

8. Cookies

a. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the TCST services. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. By using this Site, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your device. b. Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

9. Data Storage

TCST may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our services. Although TCST will store and use the data to provide its services you retain all rights to your data. TCST upholds the your “right to be forgotten”. If you wish for any data to be deleted by us, we will do so upon contacting our Data Protection Office via email at info@auditagent.co.uk or by post to The Compliance Support Team Limited; Ribban Court, Dallam Lane, Warrington, WA2 7NG We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10. Handling of Third Party Data

TCST are required to process third party data (acting as a “data processor”) on behalf of our Customers. We exclusively process this third party data in the form of meta-data, and do not import any personal information for unique use. It is a condition of any contract with TCST that the data controller, the party who supply the third party data to us, is entirely compliant with the law including but not limited to the GDPR, and has the explicit permission of the data subject or sufficient LIA (Legitimate Interest Assessment) completed and recorded. TCST cannot oversee contractual agreements between you and third parties, as such your use of third Party data is solely your responsibility.

11. Your rights

a. You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability and any automated processing at any time. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to info@auditagent.co.uk. b. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data. Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. c. At TCST, we take the issue of data security very seriously. If you believe that we are in breach of our obligations in this regard, please get in contact with our highly skilled staff members and they will progress the matter to the highest level of management without delay.

12. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how your Data is processed via this Site, please contact us at enquiries@auditagent.co.uk or by post to The Compliance Support Team Limited; Railex Business Centre, Crossens Way, Marine Drive, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9LY. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Audit Agent is a trading style of The Compliance Support Team Limited. The Compliance Support Team Limited Registration Address: Railex Business Centre, Crossens Way, Marine Drive, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9LY | Company Number: 09358055 Registered with the Information Commissioners Office: ZA271648 Registered in England and Wales. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes.